${ qty }
0

Privacy Policy

Version from 26 April, 2018

The www.letsmuseeum.com website is a service provided by letsmuseeum GmbH (subsequently referred to as letsmuseeum). This Privacy Policy governs the rights and obligations of letsmuseeum and users of the website www.letsmuseeum.com relevant to data protection. By visiting the letsmuseeum website, users agree to the processing of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. letsmuseeum reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. The current Privacy Policy published on the www.letsmuseeum.com website at any given time is applicable.

Visitors to the website who choose to use the services of letsmuseeum register as participants (authorized access). Registration as a user is subject to the Terms and Conditions (T&C).

letsmuseeum complies with applicable data protection laws and utilizes technical and organizational security measures to adequately protect personal data against unauthorized access, manipulation, loss or destruction.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites of third party providers which can be accessed through the letsmuseeum website.

1. Information Collection and Processing

letsmuseeum processes the personal information of website users for the sole purpose of providing its services. letsmuseeum collects and processes the personal information of users in accordance with the following:

a) Technical Features of the Website
When users access the website, their IP addresses, the websites they have visited, the date and time, and the browser used are recorded automatically. We collect information using tracking technology such as cookies and tags. Userscan specify, by making personal settings in their browser, whether to accept or disable cookies or other tracking technology and whether they want to be warned before such technology is used. Blocking or disabling these functions can restrict or preclude the use of the letsmuseeum website.

b) GoogleAnalytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (subsequently referred to as Google). Cookies are saved on the computers of website users and help to the analyze how the website is used.

The information generated by the cookie about the useof this websiteisusually transmitted to servers in the United States by Google where it is stored. Googleevaluates this information to compilereportson website activity. The IP address transferredby the browser of the user as part ofGoogleAnalyticsis not associated with other data held by Google. You can prevent the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Blocking or disabling these functions can restrict or preclude the use of the letsmuseeum website.

Moreover, the collection of information generated by cookies and related to the use of the website by Google (including the IP address of the user) and the processing of this information by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage...

c) YouTube Plug-in
Embedded on www.letsmuseeum.com are videosof the companyYouTubeLLC, 901 CherryAve., 94066 SanBruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., AmphitheatreParkway, MountainView, CA94043, USA. Videos are embeddedby enabling YouTube’s Privacy-enhanced mode option. When users open a page with an embedded video, the website connects with YouTube servers, and the content is displayed on the website upon communication with the browser of the user. In Privacy-enhanced mode, according to YouTube, information is only sent to YouTube servers. This applies in particular to the websites visited by users while viewing video material. If users are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with the user’s YouTube account.

For more information on how YouTube uses your information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy...

d) Newsletter
If users would like to receive our Newsletter and give their consent, letsmuseeum will send them information on eventsandits offersin theNewsletter. After users have given us their email address,letsmuseeumwill send them a confirmation email to the provided address. Theemail address will only be included in the Newsletter mailingif they click the confirmation link within the email. This ensures that only the actual owner of the email address can subscribe to the Newsletter(double opt-in process).

letsmuseeumuses the software program MailChimpto send its Newsletter. This is a product of TheRocketScienceGroup, LLC, 675 PoncedeLeonAveNE, Suite5000, Atlanta, GA30308, USA. Informationstored when users sign up for the Newsletter (email address, name, IP address, date and time of registration, if applicable) is transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group.

2. Use of Information

letsmuseeum uses the personal information of users for the following purposes:
a) to manage, analyze, further develop, and improve our website and services,
b) to inform users of any changes regarding our services,
c) to analyze aggregated, anonymous ornon-personal information resulting from the use of the website so that we can analyze in particular how the website is used. 
d) to inform users of events, special offers and news, provided that users give their consens and supply letsmuseeum with their contact information. 

3. Your right to access information and how to contact us

As a user of our website, you are entitled, in accordance with Art. 8 Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), to make a written request for information about how your personal data is processed. Requests for information must be sent to letsmuseeum GmbH, Feldeggstrasse 4, 8008 Zurich, providing proof of identity.